Travel Trailer Rental Near You: Camp Without Owning a Truck

You do not need a truck to camp in a travel trailer.

Many owners will tow it to your campsite, set it up, and collect it when you leave.

By Smart RV Hub Editorial Team · 8 min read · Based on published specs and user reviews, plus Outdoorsy's published rates and policies, never on first person testing

Anyone planning a trailer trip hits the same question first: what would I tow it with?

A delivered rental answers it, and it still costs less a night than most motorhomes.

If you do have a capable truck, collecting the trailer yourself keeps the price lowest of all.

Affiliate Disclosure

Smart RV Hub may earn a commission if you purchase from Outdoorsy through these links, at no additional cost to you; see our full disclosure.

Every figure below comes from Outdoorsy's own published pages, read October 2026, and each source is linked where it is used.

Browse Travel Trailers on Outdoorsy

Travel trailers, pop ups, teardrops and toy haulers from local owners, many with delivery.

See Travel Trailers Near You

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Protection plans at bookingall 50 US states200,000+ RVs

Figures verified October 2026. Check outdoorsy.com for current details.

Tow It Yourself or Have It Delivered?

This is the first decision, because it sets which trailers you can book and what the trip costs.

According to Outdoorsy's delivery guide, more than 60 percent of its vehicles can be delivered, with each owner's radius running from about 30 miles to more than 100. Outdoorsy's delivery guide explains the fees.

Owners charge a flat fee, a per mile fee or both to deliver and set up, so the same trailer can cost more at a campsite far from home.

Tow the trailer, or have it brought to camp?

A trailer rental comes in two shapes. Switch between them to compare.

You tow it yourself

You collect the trailer from the owner, hitch it to your own vehicle and move it between campgrounds as you like.

  • The lowest total, with no delivery fee
  • Needs a vehicle rated for the loaded weight
  • Suits a road trip with several stops
See trailers for your dates

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you.

In a stationary rental the trailer stays put for the whole trip, and Outdoorsy says its protection package for that costs less. Outdoorsy's stationary rental page sets out the cover.

Choose to tow when you have a rated vehicle and want to move between campgrounds, and choose delivery when you want one base camp and no hitching.

Which Towable Should You Rent?

Trailer rentals cover five main types, and the right one depends on who is coming and what you tow with.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Nightly ranges are Outdoorsy's published national figures, read October 2026
TypeNightly rangeSuitsWhat tows it
Travel trailer$50 to $125 a nightFamilies and couples who want a full kitchen and bathroomA pickup or large SUV rated for the loaded weight
Pop up camper$50 to $100 a nightFirst timers and small cars with a modest tow ratingOften a midsize SUV or minivan, checked against the listing
Teardrop trailerSet by each ownerTwo people who mostly live outside the trailerMany cars and crossovers, checked against the listing
Toy haulerSet by each ownerGroups bringing ATVs, dirt bikes or bikesA heavy duty pickup, or book it delivered
Fifth wheel$60 to $150 a nightLarger groups who want the most living spaceA pickup with a fifth wheel hitch in the bed, or delivery

Pop up camper rental

A pop up folds down for towing and opens into canvas sleeping ends at camp.

It is light to tow for the beds it offers, which makes it a common first rental for a family with an SUV.

Teardrop trailer rental

A teardrop is a bed on wheels with a galley kitchen under a rear hatch.

It suits two people who cook and sit outside, and it tows behind many cars.

Toy hauler rental

A toy hauler has a ramp door and a garage for ATVs, dirt bikes or kayaks.

It is heavy, so most renters either own a big pickup or book one delivered.

Fifth wheel rental

A fifth wheel hitches into the bed of a pickup and gives the most room of any towable.

Outdoorsy notes that large fifth wheels need a heavy duty truck, which is why delivery is common for them.

Can Your Vehicle Tow a Rental Trailer?

Check four things against the listing before you book, and message the owner if any one of them is unclear.

Tow rating

Find the towing capacity in your owner's manual and compare it with the trailer's loaded weight, not its empty weight.

Hitch and ball

The hitch receiver and ball size on your vehicle must match what the listing names.

Wiring plug

Trailer lights need the right plug on your vehicle, and owners will say which one their trailer uses.

Brake controller

Bigger trailers with electric brakes need a brake controller in the tow vehicle, so ask before you book.

If any answer is no, filter for delivery instead, and the owner handles the tow.

How to Find Travel Trailer Rentals Near You

Outdoorsy lists trailers by location, so start with the town or campground where you want to stay.

  1. Enter a location near your campsite and add your dates.
  2. Pick the Towable tab to see trailers you collect, or the Delivery tab to see trailers brought to you.
  3. On the Delivery tab, choose Stationary if the trailer will stay in one place, then type the campsite address.
  4. Message the owner about hitch, plug and setup before you request the booking.

These steps follow Outdoorsy's own instructions, and our guide to renting an RV close to home covers the other ways to search.

Only Want Trailers That Come to You?

This search opens Outdoorsy with the delivery filter already on, ready for your campsite address.

Search Rentals With Delivery

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

What a Travel Trailer Rental Costs

Towables are the cheapest RVs to rent, because you are not paying for an engine.

Outdoorsy publishes $50 to $100 a night for a pop up, $50 to $125 for a travel trailer and $60 to $150 for a fifth wheel, read October 2026.

Add the delivery fee, any cleaning or dump fee and the protection package, then compare the total with a motorhome for the same dates.

RV rental cost per night by typeHorizontal bar chart of RVshare's published base nightly rental rates. Pop up campers run $50 to $100 per night, travel trailers $50 to $200, Class B campervans $100 to $350, Class C motorhomes $100 to $400, and Class A motorhomes $150 to $450 per night.$0$100$200$300$400$500Pop up camper$50 to $100Travel trailer$50 to $200Class B campervan$100 to $350Class C motorhome$100 to $400Class A motorhome$150 to $450

That chart draws on RVshare's wider national ranges, so its trailer band runs higher than the Outdoorsy figures above.

Run your own dates through the rental cost calculator to see the whole trip, fuel and campground included.

More Help Renting a Trailer

Still Picking Your Dates?

Get our trailer and RV rental guides by email, from delivery fees to what to check before you hitch up.

Free by email. Unsubscribe anytime.

No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime. See our Privacy Policy.

Own a Travel Trailer That Sits Unused?

Renters without a truck are looking for exactly the trailer parked in your driveway, delivered to their campsite.

Start with listing a trailer on Outdoorsy, then see what towables earn for their owners.

Smart RV Hub Editorial Team

RV Technology Research and Reviews

Our writers research smart RV technology full time, covering solar power, connectivity, security, and power management.

Every guide draws on published manufacturer specifications and verified owner reviews, so you can compare options with confidence.

Meet the editorial team and our review standards

Travel Trailer Rental Questions

How much does it cost to rent a travel trailer?

Outdoorsy publishes a national range of $50 to $125 a night for a travel trailer, read October 2026.

Delivery, cleaning and the protection package are charged on top, so compare the total for your dates rather than the nightly rate alone. The full cost of an RV rental.

Can I rent a travel trailer without a truck?

Yes, by booking a trailer whose owner delivers it.

Outdoorsy says more than 60 percent of its vehicles offer delivery, and the owner tows the trailer to your campsite, sets it up and collects it at the end.

How do I find travel trailer rentals near me?

Search Outdoorsy with your town or campground, then choose the Towable tab to see trailers you collect or the Delivery tab to see trailers brought to you.

Enter the campsite address on the Delivery tab and the results narrow to owners who reach it. More ways to find an RV near you.

What do I need to tow a rental travel trailer myself?

A vehicle rated to tow the trailer's loaded weight, a hitch and ball that match the listing, and the right wiring plug.

Larger trailers with electric brakes also need a brake controller in the tow vehicle, so ask the owner before you book.

Is a pop up camper rental cheaper than a travel trailer?

Usually a little, because pop ups are lighter and simpler.

Outdoorsy publishes $50 to $100 a night for a pop up against $50 to $125 for a travel trailer, read October 2026.

What is a toy hauler rental?

A toy hauler is a trailer with a rear ramp door and a garage at the back for ATVs, dirt bikes or kayaks, with living space in front.

They tow like a large travel trailer, so check your tow rating carefully or book one with delivery.

Who pays if a rented trailer gets damaged?

Outdoorsy bookings carry a protection plan with state statutory liability limits, with $500,000 available on the Peace of Mind package.

Physical damage cover runs up to $300,000 in comprehensive and collision coverage, based on the value of the RV, and the deductible on your package still falls on you. How RV rental insurance works.

Is a stationary trailer rental worth it?

It is the easiest way to camp in a trailer, because the owner delivers it, levels it and hooks it up before you arrive.

Outdoorsy says its stationary protection package costs less than the packages for a trailer you tow yourself.